Humanities and Sciences Service Award Winners

Congratulations to CHS Faculty and Staff for years of service to VCU!

2012 Service Awards 

Years of Service
45 Grace Harris L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
45 Richard Vacca L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
40 Shirley McDaniel College of Humanities and Sciences
40 Michael Messmer Department of History
40 James McCullough Department of Psychology
40 Lynn Nelson L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs

35 William Haver Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
35 Susan Williams L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
35 Angelina Overvold School of World Studies
25 Margret Schluer Department of English
25 Allan Mills L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
25 Blue Wooldridge L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
20 John Geerdes College of Humanities and Sciences
20 Bonnie Brown Department of Biology
20 Edward Crawford Department of Biology
20 Catherine Ingrassia Department of English
20 William Whitworth Department of History
20 C. Diane Bentley Department of Philosophy
20 Wendy Kliewer Department of Psychology
20 William Newmann L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
20 Judyth Twigg L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
20 Bernard Canada L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
20 Thomas Jones L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
20 Lawrence Vadala Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
20 Wanda Capers School of World Studies
20 Peter Kirkpatrick School of World Studies
20 Luis Diaz Diaz School of World Studies
15 Michelle Wilde College of Humanities and Sciences
15 Karen Kester Department of Biology
15 John Ryan Department of Biology
15 Sally Hunnicutt Department of Chemistry
15 Rose Vaughan-Bookman Department of Chemistry
15 Nicholas Frankel Department of English
15 Faye Belgrave Department of Psychology
15 Thomas Eissenberg Department of Psychology
15 Victoria Shivy Department of Psychology
15 Linda Zyzniewski Department of Psychology
15 Stephen Gottfredson L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
15 Paul Timmreck L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
15 George Bowers Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
15 Elaine Hauck Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
15 Jeffrey South School of Mass Communication
15 Mark Wood School of World Studies
10 David Straus Department of Biology
10 Dennis Thekkudan Department of Chemistry
10 Stephen Rodgers Department of Forensic Science
10 Deron Phipps Department of Psychology
10 Mary Loos Department of Psychology
10 Sarah Brubaker L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
10 Franklin Wallace L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
10 David Blount L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
10 Martha Collier L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
10 Aubrey Fountain L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
10 Mark Schwitzerlett Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
10 Gregory Brittingham Performance Management Group
10 Judy Turk School of Mass Communication
10 Maria De Panbehchi School of World Studies
10 Leona Jones Transportation  Safety Training Center
10 Mark Fenske VCU Brandcenter
5 James Archer College of Humanities and Sciences
5 Tasha Bullock-Wells Department of African American Studies
5 Amy Jenkins Department of Biology
5 Yasha Mohajer Department of Biology
5 Lesley Bulluck Department of Biology
5 Daniel Carr Department of Biology
5 Dana Curley Department of Biology
5 Rima Franklin Department of Biology
5 William Lee Department of Biology
5 Shannon McCallister Department of Biology
5 James Vonesh Department of Biology
5 Dilhara Dewasinghe Department of Chemistry
5 Hani El-Kaderi Department of Chemistry
5 Brigitte Engelmann Department of Chemistry
5 Scott Gronert Department of Chemistry
5 Matthew Hartman Department of Chemistry
5 Taresha Shelton Department of Chemistry
5 Joseph Turner Department of Chemistry
5 E. Railey White Department of Chemistry
5 Katherine Nash Department of English
5 Dale Mullen Department of Forensic Science
5 Kevin Beanland Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
5 Robert Brown Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
5 Hollyn Mangione Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
5 Qiang Sun Department of Physics
5 Massimo Bertino Department of Physics
5 Josephus Ferguson Department of Physics
5 Michelle Branch-Riley Department of Psychology
5 Emily Butt Department of Psychology
5 Benjamin Lord Department of Psychology
5 Kathryn Maher Department of Psychology
5 Christina Turner Department of Psychology
5 Nakeina Douglas Grace E. Harris Leadership Institute
5 Carl Ameringer L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Xueming Chen L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Fabrizio Fasulo L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Saltanat Liebert L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 John Reitzel L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Demetrius Shambley L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Nancy Stutts L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Faedah Totah L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Li Zhang L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Carol Rasnic L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Keith Rogers L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
5 Karen Eversole Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
5 Ann Loving Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
5 Katherine Toman Department of Mathematics and Applied Mathematics
5 Linda Pierce Performance Management Group
5 Gary Gillam School of Mass Communication
5 William Farrar School of Mass Communication
5 Marcus Messner School of Mass Communication
5 Sean Stewart School of Mass Communication
5 Pamela Williams School of Mass Communication
5 Carmen Glass School of World Studies
5 Oliver Speck School of World Studies
5 Autumn Barrett School of World Studies
5 Kelly Cox School of World Studies
5 Kevin Heffernan School of World Studies
5 James Hellman School of World Studies
5 Ewell Mthethwa School of World Studies
5 Sunita Sharma School of World Studies
5 Nelida Torres School of World Studies
5 Ulrike Wilson School of World Studies
5 Caley Cantrell VCU Brandcenter
5 Scott Witthaus VCU Brandcenter

 

Reception for faculty and staff with 5 to 20 years of service
Thursday, October 18, 2:30 to 4 p.m.
Richmond Salons, University Student Commons

Reception for faculty and staff with 25 to 50 years of service
Friday, October 19
Ceremony begins at 6:30 p.m. with reception to follow
Commonwealth Ballrooms, University Student Commons

0 Comments

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.